Medicare and Medical Liens in Personal Injury Cases
[…] Medicare and Medical Liens in Personal Injury Cases

MEDICARE LIENS

How Medicare Liens Work in Personal Injury Cases

If you are injured in an accident and Medicare pays for some of your treatment, you will be obligated to reimburse Medicare for these payments if you bring a personal injury claim and get financial compensation for the accident.

What Law Gives Medicare Reimbursement in Personal Injury Cases?

Under two federal statutes, 42 U.S.C. §1395y(b)(2) and § 1862(b)(2)(A)/Section and § 1862(b)(2)(A)(ii) of the Social Security Act, the Medicare program may not pay for medical expenses for a tort victim when payment “has been made or can reasonably be expected to be made under a workers’ compensation plan, an automobile or liability insurance policy or plan (including a self-insured plan), or under no-fault insurance.”

This federal law also unambiguously gives the Medicare program subrogation rights if it does make payments.